K Koda Intelligence
Subscribe

The Signal · Sunday 1 November 2026

Apple Intelligence reaches China on Alibaba's Qwen

Apple is bringing Apple Intelligence to China through the iOS 27.3 beta, with Alibaba's Qwen reportedly behind the cloud features and the new Siri left out. Meta's credit outlook and a concurrency-priced sandbox round out the day.

Koda editorial team · 1 November 2026 · 6 min read

Listen · 18 min
Cover image for the 1 November 2026 Signal: Apple Intelligence reaches China on Alibaba's Qwen

In short

Today: Test your stack against regional models and new pricing. The steps

The lead

China · SCMP · 31 OCT 2026

Apple will bring Apple Intelligence to China. Notification summaries, live translation, rewriting, proofreading, Visual Intelligence and photo object removal arrive in the iOS 27.3 developer beta this week, with broader availability planned for December. Cloud functions reportedly run on Alibaba's Qwen models, and the new Siri is excluded.

Why it matters. Watch whether December's wide release matches the November 4 beta list; with the new Siri excluded, Alibaba's Qwen handles Apple's cloud AI requests in China.

Also today

Hardware · The Register · 31 OCT 2026

Google Runs Gemma 4 on a TPU in Orbit

Google's Project Suncatcher satellite ran Gemma 4 on an onboard TPU and sent its answer to a prompt back to Earth.

Why it matters. Space data centers only make financial sense if power and latency hold up, so Google's silence on both leaves Suncatcher's cost case unproven.

Biotech · Jang · 31 OCT 2026

Radical Numerics' AI-Designed Phage Reaches a Patient

Radical Numerics' Omnii-1 model redesigned a bacteriophage tail-fiber gene to target one patient's antibiotic-resistant strain. The phage killed the patient's bacteria in the lab before an experimental human dose.

Why it matters. Treat Omnii-1 as a lab result until Radical Numerics publishes safety and efficacy data from that human dose; a single patient is no controlled trial.

China · Reuters · 28 OCT 2026

Unitree Q3 Profit Falls 17.4%1 as Revenue Jumps

Unitree listed in August as China's robot bellwether. Its Q3 now shows revenue up approximately 70%1 and profit down 17.4% year on year, in the same week AgiBot said it set a Guinness record.

Why it matters. Investors valuing China's robot makers now have Unitree's 17.4%1 profit drop as evidence that faster sales are not yet turning into earnings, whatever AgiBot's Guinness record implies about demand.

Binance's Record $6.3B2 Hack

Hackers drained about $6.3B2 from Binance on Thursday, October 29, the largest crypto theft on record, and blockchain analysts link the trail to North Korea. Binance suspects an engineer's compromised computer enabled the unauthorized withdrawals and says there is no evidence its wallet keys leaked.

GPT-6.1 Terra Operates Blender

A new guide shows GPT-6.1 Terra operates Blender through Computer Use to build an editable soap-carton product scene, sized to real dimensions, with brand lettering kept as editable layers and controllable studio lighting. From one approved model, users spin out variations such as two color options.

Heyclicky Draws Answers on Screen

Heyclicky, which turns a mouse cursor into an AI assistant, now follows where the user points, listens to spoken instructions and draws answers on screen as live drawings and diagrams laid over browser tabs. It runs on OpenAI's GPT-6.1 Sol Ultrafast and is available on Mac and Windows.

Diplomacy · Latimes · 31 OCT 2026

G20 Ministers Leave Atlanta Without Joint Communiqué

G20 foreign ministers ended two days of talks in Atlanta without a joint communiqué. Splits over Russia's war in Ukraine left the U.S. to issue a chair's statement summarizing the discussions.

Why it matters. Exporters exposed to Russia sanctions should plan for country-by-country rules, since the Atlanta meeting produced no shared line for regulators to follow.

In brief

Markets

The Nasdaq fell 2.86% and the S&P 500 lost 1.82%, while Bitcoin gained 0.28% and Ether 0.54%, so crypto held its ground through the equity selloff for the session even as the crypto Fear & Greed index sat at 34 (Fear).

S&P 500

7,580.07

-1.82%

Nasdaq

25,437.00

-2.86%

Bitcoin

$77,410.55

+0.28%

Ethereum

$2,253.04

+0.54%

Crude Oil (WTI)

$104.12

+2.08%

Crypto Fear & Greed

34 / 100

Fear

Levels from Yahoo Finance3, 1 Nov and 30 Oct; alternative.me4, 1 Nov.

Go deeper

The Koda Signal, 1 November 2026

Apple Intelligence reaches China on Alibaba's Qwen

0:0018:00

Every episode

Tool of the day

ML.ai

Coding · Koda score 6.6 / 105

The interesting bet in ML.ai is pricing by concurrency: its pricing page charges $106 a month for two sandboxed jobs running at once and shows no token meter at all. Nobody outside the company has published hands-on reports yet, so treat the autonomy claims as untested and start on the cheapest plan. Solo builders with a backlog of small, well-tested bugs are the people most likely to get their money back.

Capability 7.0
Ease 7.5
Value 7.5
Momentum 4.0

Also worth a look

The bottom line

Platform AI now ships region by region .

Apple's China rollout shows a major platform swapping in a local model for cloud features, while ML.ai's concurrency pricing shows that even the billing unit for AI work is still up for grabs. Meta's negative outlook is a reminder that capacity is expensive enough for credit agencies to track. For builders, that argues for keeping the model layer replaceable and measuring cost per workload instead of trusting a single vendor's meter. Start with one regional test and one pricing test this week.

  1. Make your model layer swappable. If you serve users in China, run your key prompts against a Qwen-class model and log where the answers differ from your default.
  2. Price one workload by concurrency. Map a real job to two parallel sandboxed runs, the shape of ML.ai's $106 monthly plan, and record wall-clock time before you commit any budget.
  3. Run a contained Computer Use task. Follow the GPT-6.1 Terra Blender guide on a small scene with real dimensions and brand lettering, then check that the output file stays editable.

Sources and checks

Every story links to its outlet. Below, by source, are the 11 figures we checked: 0 verified, 7 reported and 4 estimated.

  1. 1Reuters. 2 figures on this page, 28 Oct 2026.Estimated
  2. 2Reuters, via The Rundown AI. Binance loses $6.3B in record hack, 29 Oct 2026.Reported
  3. 3Yahoo Finance. 5 figures on this page, 30 Oct 2026 and 1 Nov 2026.Reported
  4. 4alternative.me. Crypto Fear & Greed close, Fear on the session, 1 Nov 2026.Reported
  5. 5Koda Lab report (our score). ML.ai, Koda score across four dimensions, 1 Nov 2026.Estimated
  6. 6theresanaiforthat.com. Plans start from $10/month; begin with a contained bug fix and read the diff before merging., 1 Nov 2026.Estimated

Verified confirmed by an independent searchReported as published by the named sourceEstimated approximate, in the source or in our check

Every figure, one by one (11)
  1. 70%Its Q3 now shows revenue up approximately 70% and profit down 17.4% year on year, in the same week AgiBot said it set...ReutersEstimated
  2. 17.4%Unitree Q3 Profit Falls 17.4% as Revenue Jumps.ReutersEstimated
  3. $6.3BBinance loses $6.3B in record hackReuters, via The Rundown AIReported
  4. 7,580.07S&P 500 close, -1.82% on the sessionYahoo FinanceReported
  5. 25,437.00Nasdaq close, -2.86% on the sessionYahoo FinanceReported
  6. $77,410.55Bitcoin close, +0.28% on the sessionYahoo FinanceReported
  7. $2,253.04Ethereum close, +0.54% on the sessionYahoo FinanceReported
  8. $104.12Crude Oil (WTI) close, +2.08% on the sessionYahoo FinanceReported
  9. 34 / 100Crypto Fear & Greed close, Fear on the sessionalternative.meReported
  10. 6.6 / 10ML.ai, Koda score across four dimensionsKoda Lab report (our score)Estimated
  11. $10Plans start from $10/month; begin with a contained bug fix and read the diff before merging.theresanaiforthat.comEstimated

Signal 219 · 1 November 2026 · 11 sources · · Corrections

Get the morning Signal

218 editions so far, one a day. Unsubscribe anytime.

Forward this to one operator you work with. Your referral link is in every email; milestones at koda.community/refer.